Information

Dynasty

State

Gujarat

Gun Salutes

9

Agency

Gujarat States Agency

Accession

10th June 1948

Area

1,020 Square Kilometers km²

Privy Purse

INR 112,000

Hindi Name

संत

Also known as

Santrampur

Last Updated

28th Jul, 2017

Present Head

Flag of Sant
HH Maharana Shri PARANJAYADITYASINHJI KRISHNAKUMARSINHJI, Raja of Sant (1991/-), born , married 9th December 1993, HH Maharani Mandakini Kumari, born , daughter of Raja Digvijay Singhji of Raghogarh, and his wife, Rani Asha Kumari, and has issue.
  • Maharajkumari Kritiranjani Kumari, born , married to Yuvraj Sahib Jaiveerraj Singh Gohil of Bhavnagar.
  • Yuvaraj Vrisharankadityasinhji Paranjayadityasinhji, born .
Back to top

Genealogy

The state (also known as Sant-Rampur) was founded in 1255. Rulers were......
  • Rana BHAWANSINHJI, Rana of Sant Rampur -/1872, married and had issue.
    • Rana Pratapsinhji Bhawanisinhji (qv)
  • Rana PRATAPSINHJI BHAWANISINHJI, Rana of Sant Rampur 1873/1896, married and had issue.
    • HH Maharana Shri Jorawarsinhji Pratapsinhji (qv)
  • HH Maharana Shri JORAWARSINHJI PRATAPSINHJI, Raja of Sant Rampur 1896/1946, born and succeeded 31st August 1896, educated at Rajkumar College, Rajkot; married and had issue. He died .
    • HH Maharana Shri Pravinsinhji Jorawarsinhji (qv)
  • HH Maharana Shri PRAVINSINHJI JORAWARSINHJI, Raja of Sant Rampur 1946/- , born , educated at Rajkumar College, Rajkot; married HH Maharani Hansa Kumari, daughter of HH Maharajadhiraj Mirzan Maharao Shri Vijayrajji Khengarji Sawai Bahadur of Kutch, and his wife, HH Maharani Shri Padmakunwar Ba Sahiba, and had issue.
    • HH Maharana Shri Krishnakumarsinhji Pravinsinhji (qv)
  • HH Maharana Shri KRISHNAKUMARSINHJI PRAVINSINHJI, Raja of Sant Rampur -/1991, married HH Maharani Goverdhan Kumari, born , daughter of HH Umdae Rajhae Buland Makan Maharajadhiraja Maharaja Yagyanarayan Singhji Bahadur of Kishangarh, and had issue. He died .
    • HH Maharana Shri Paranjayadityasinhji Krishnakumarsinhji (qv)
  • HH Maharana Shri PARANJAYADITYASINHJI KRISHNAKUMARSINHJI (see above)
Back to top

Pictures

Map

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article