Information

Dynasty

Bundela

State

Madhya Pradesh

Accession

3rd March 1948

Revenue

INR 25,000

Area

101 Square Kilometers km²

Population

5,231 (1901)

Privy Purse

INR 34,000

Hindi Name

गर्रौली

Also known as

Garrouli

Last Updated

8th Aug, 2017

Present Head

Raja RAVINDRA SINGH, 5th Diwan Sahib of Garrauli since 17th September 1964, born ; educated at Mayo College, Ajmer; married 1983, Rani Poornima Jamwal of Akhnoor in Jammu, and has issue.
  • Yuvraj Raghvender Singh - born , married to Sunandita Singh of Ramgarh, Himachal Pradesh.
Back to top

History

The ancestor of the family was Raja Rudra Pratap of Orchha. One of his sons became the Raja of Mahewa and was father of Thakur Bhagwan Das of Mahewa. The latter was grandfather of the celebrated Maharajadhiraja Chhatrasal, who was responsible for greatly increasing the power and wealth of the various Bundela rulers. The younger son of Thakur Bhagwan Das, was granted the estate of Garrauli and was the ancestor of the Garrauli branch of the Bundela dynasty. The Diwan Bahadur maintains a military force of 2 cavalry, 56 infantry and 4 guns.
Back to top

Genealogy

  • Raja RUDRA PRATAP, Raja Saheb of Orchha 1501/1531, he managed to increase his lands considerably during the confusion caused by Padshah Baber's invasion; married and had issue. He died .
    • Thakur Udyajit Singh of Mahewa, married and had issue.
      • Thakur Prem Chandra, married and had issue.
        • Thakur Bhagwan Das, married and had issue.
          • Thakur Champat Rai, married and had issue. He died after 1649.
            • Maharajadhiraja Chhatrasal, born , died .
          • Thakur Man Shah, ancestor of the Satgharia branch, including the Garrauli Royal Family, married and had issue.
            • Thakur Parvat Singh [Pratap Singh], married and had issue.
              • Thakur Anirudh Singh, married and had issue.
                • Thakur Jeet Singh [Ajeet Singh/Jeet Shah], married and had issue.
                  • Thakur Bhagwant Singh, married and had issue.
                    • Diwan Gopal Singh (continued below)
  • Diwan Bahadur GOPAL SINGH, 1st Diwan Sahib of Garrauli -/1831, he obtained a sanad from the British Government in 1812, married and had issue. He died .
    • Diwan Bahadur Parichhat Singh [Parikshit Singh] (qv)
  • Diwan Bahadur PARICHHAT SINGH, 2nd Diwan Sahib of Garrauli 1831/1884, Diwan Bahadur [cr. 17.10.1844], married and had issue. He died .
    • Kunwar Randhir Singh, married and had issue. He died vp on 20th December 1883.
      • Raja Diwan Bahadur Chandrabhan Singh (qv), married and had issues, three daughters.
        • Kuwarani Manik Kuwar
        • Kuwarani Janak Kuwar
        • Kuwarani Laxman Kuwar
    • Kunwar Venkata Rao
  • Raja Diwan Bahadur CHANDRABHAN SINGH, 3rd Diwan Sahib of Garrauli 1884/1946, born , succeeded his grandfather on 19th October 1884; educated at Rajkumar College, Nowgong; Hon. Captain of Chhatrasal Infantry (Panna) 1925; married a daughter of the Jagirdar of Semaria in Panna State (whose brother was Rao Prithipal Singh of Simaria), and had issue, two sons and three daughters. He died .
    • Raja Raghuraj Singh (qv)
    • Thakur Pratap Singh, born , married to Padma Devi of Tehri,Garhwal and has issues, one daughter and four sons.
      • Pushpa Singh married in 1966 to Kr Brijendra singh of Beri, UP and has issues, three daughters.
        • Kuwarani Mandakani Singh
        • Raj Kumari Kirti Singh, married to Rajkumar Shailendra Shah Judeo of Jagmannpur State, U.P and has twin sons.
          • Rajkumar Lavanasha Shah
          • Rajkumar Kushagra Shah
        • Kuwarani Janhavi Singh
      • Thakur Pushpendra Singh married to Lakshmi Raje of Sahania, MP and has issues, one daughter and a son.
        • Kuwarani Namrata Singh
        • Kuwar Raj Singh, married in 2015 to Kumari Pooja Singh of Bidhupura.
      • Thakur Prithvi Singh, married to Maya Singh of Chainpur, Bihar and has issues, one daughter and a son.
        • Kuwarani Pallavi Singh, born , married 23rd January 2007, Kunwar Manuraj Singh Chauhan, born at Lucknow, son of Thakur Ranvir Singh Chauhan of Gopalpura Rajasthan, and his wife, Thakurani Bibha Shah, daughter of Raja Luv Shah of Khairigarh.
        • Kuwar Prithviraj Singh
      • Thakur Pradeep Singh married to Annapurna Singh of Gangwal, UP, and has issues, two daughters.
        • Kuwarani Shivangini Singh married to Vivek Parmar, son of Jayant Parmar of Muli, Gujarat (settled in the US)
        • Kuwarani Nandini Singh
      • Thakur Padam Pratap Singh married to Preeti Singh of Tekari, UP and has issue, one son.
        • Kuwar Praduman Singh
    • Rajkumari (name unknown), married Raja Chhatrapratap Singh of Khod Manpura.
    • Rajkumari (name unknown), married Kunwar Jangiraja of Jharkua in Panna State.
  • Raja RAGHURAJ SINGH, 4th Diwan Sahib of Garrauli 1946/1964, born died N ovember 1946, states seized in 1947, had 2 wives, Dev Kuwar and Harsha Kuwar, had issues.
    • Mahendra Singh (from Dev Kuwar)
    • Sneh Kumari (from Dev Kuwar)
    • Ravinder Singh (from Harsha Kuwar), born married to Purnima Singh daughter of Col.D.V.Singh Jamwal from Jammu.
  • Raja RAVINDRA SINGH, 5th Diwan Sahib of Garrauli (see above)
    • Raghvender Singh - born , married to Sunandita Singh of Ramgarh, Himachal Pradesh.
Back to top

Map

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article