Information

Dynasty

Revenue

INR 14,000

Villages

6

Area

26 Square Kilometers km²

Population

1,393 (1921)

Hindi Name

शाहपुर

Also known as

Shapar

Last Updated

28th Jul, 2017

Present Head

Thakore Shri AJITSINHJI PRABHATSINHJI, 9th and present Thakore Shri of Shahpur born , married and has issue.
  • Yuvraj Harishchandrasinhji Ajitsinhji Jadeja, married and has issue.
    • Tika Omkarsinhji Harishchandrasinhji Jadeja
Back to top

History

The Taluka, a Sixth Class State, is an ofshoot of the Rajkot House. The patrimony of Shahpur was given in appanage to Kallyanji, the third son of Thakore Shri Saheb Mehramanji II of Rajkot in about 1771. The Taluka follows the rule of primogeniture for succession. The jurisdictional powers of the Taluka are: Criminal - two years rigorous imprisonment and fines up to 200Rs, Civil - fines up to 500Rs.

Villages under Shahpur: Veraval, Padavla, Kangasyadi, Nana Mova and Dhamalpar.

Back to top

Genealogy

  • Thakore Shri KALLAJEE/KALLYANJI MEHRAMANJI, 1st Thakore Shri of Shahpur 1771/-, married and had issue.
    • Thakore Shri Kashiaji Kallyanji (qv)
    • Kumar Shri Mokadji Kallyanji
    • Kumar Shri Ravaji Kallyanji
  • Thakore Shri KASHIAJI KALLYANJI, 2nd Thakore Shri of Shahpur, married and had issue.
    • Thakore Shri Radhoji Kashiaji (qv)
    • Kumar Shri Kayaji Kashiaji, he was granted half of Padavla as his share of the patrimony.
    • Kumar Shri Raisinhji Kashiaji, he was granted half of Padavla as his share of the patrimony.
  • Thakore Shri RADHOJI KASHIAJI, 3rd Thakore Shri of Shahpur, married and had issue.
    • Thakore Shri Veroji Radhoji (qv)
  • Thakore Shri VEROJI RADHOJI, 4th Thakore Shri of Shahpur, married and had issue.
    • Thakore Shri Kaloji Veroji (qv)
    • Kumar Shri Bhavaji Veroji
  • Thakore Shri KALOJI VEROJI, 5th Thakore Shri of Shahpur, married and had issue.
    • Thakore Shri Amarsinhji Kaloji (qv)
    • Kumar Shri Rasaji Kaloji
    • Kumar Shri Ramsinhji Kaloji
  • Thakore Shri AMARSINHJI KALOJI, 6th Thakore Shri of Shahpur, married and had issue.
    • Thakore Shri Bhupatsinhji Amarsinhji (qv)
    • Kumar Shri Verubha Amarsinhji
    • Kumar Shri Jasubha Amarsinhji
  • Thakore Shri BHUPATSINHJI AMARSINHJI, 7th Thakore Shri of Shahpur 1878/1907, born , succeeded 25th December 1878, married and had issue. He died .
    • Thakore Shri Prabhatsinhji Bhupatsinhji (qv)
  • Thakore Shri PRABHATSINHJI BHUPATSINHJI, 8th Thakore Shri of Shahpur 1907/-, born , succeeded 8th November 1907, married and had issue.
    • Thakore Shri Ajitsinhji Prabhatsinhji (qv)
    • Kumar Shri Indravijaysinhji Prabhatsinhji
    • Kumar Shri Mahendrasinhji Prabhatsinhji
      • Kumar Shri Bhuvendrasinhji Mahendrasinhji, married and had issue.
        • Kumar Shri Shaktisinhji Bhuvendrasinhji, married and had issue.
          • Kumar Pushparajsinhji Shaktisinhji
        • Kumar Shri Digvijaysinhji Bhuvendrasinhji, married and had issue.
    • Kumar Shri Anirudhsinhji Prabhatsinhji, educated at Rajkumar College, Rajkot (1960).
      • Kumar Shree Kirtikumar Anirudhsinhji Jadeja
        • Kumar Shree Jaydeepsinh Kirtikumar Jadeja
    • Kumar Shri Mulrajsinhji Prabhatsinhji, married and had issue.
      • Kumar Shri Bahadursinhji Mulrajsinhji Jadeja, married and has issue.
        • Kumar Shri Sujansinhji Bahadursinhji Jadeja, married and has issue.
          • Kumar Jayvirsinh Sujansinhji Jadeja
          • Kumar Shivrajsinh Sujansinhji Jadeja
        • Kumar Shri Dushyantsinhji Bahadursinhji Jadeja, married and has issue.
          • Kumar Divyarajsinh Dushyantsinhji Jadeja
      • Kumar Shri Dilipsinhji Mulrajsinhji Jadeja, married and has issue.
        • Kumar Shri Rajendrasinhji Dilipsinhji Jadeja
    • Kumar Shri Virendrasinhji Prabhatsinhji
      • Kumar Shri Ramrajsinhji Virendrasinhji, married and had issue.
        • Kumar Shri Yashrajsinhji Ramrajsinhji
        • Kumar Shri Dhruvrajsinh Ramrajsinhji
      • Kumar Shri Chandravijaysinhji Virendrasinhji, married and had issue.
        • Dhruvi Kumari
        • Kumar Shri Yajuvendrasinh Chandravijaysinhji
  • Thakore Shri AJITSINHJI PRABHATSINHJI, 9th Thakore Shri of Shahpur (see above)
Back to top

Pictures

Map

Back to top

Contacts

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article