Information

Dynasty

State

Madhya Pradesh

Revenue

INR 18,000 (1891)

Villages

91

Area

233 Square Kilometers km²

Population

8,276

Privy Purse

INR 47,011

Hindi Name

नीमखेड़ा

Also known as

Neemkheda

Last Updated

23rd Jul, 2014

Present Head

Thakur Saheb SURENDRA SINGH, present Thakur Saheb of Nimkhera since 24th November 1963, (Nimkhera House, Rau-Sonvai Road, P.O. Rau, Distt. Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India), born in Indore, educated at Daly College, Indore; Member of Legislative Assembly (Madhya Pradesh) 1972/1977, Chairman (with status of State Minister) of Madhya Pradesh Small Scale Industries (Government Undertaking); married 8th May 1956 in Shohratgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Rani Jyotsna Devi, daughter of Kumar Shripati Singh of Shohratgarh, and has issue.
  • Kumar Harsha Vardhan Singh
Back to top

Genealogy

The ancestor of family was Rao Shivaji Chauhan, grandfather of Rao Bawalji. Rulers were....
  • Bhumia SHEO SINGH, Bhumia of Nimkhera, married and had issue.
    • Bhumia Bhima Singh (qv)
  • Bhumia BHIMA SINGH, Bhumia of Nimkhera, married and had adoptive issue.
    • (A) Bhumia Kanak Singh (qv)
  • Bhumia KANAK SINGH, Bhumia of Nimkhera 1853/1864, in 1863, the British Government sanctioned the adoption of his cousin, Kunwar Dhario Singh; married and had adoptive issue. He died sp in 1864.
    • (A) Bhumia Dhario Singh (qv)
  • Bhumia DHARIO SINGH, Bhumia of Nimkhera 1864/1894, born , succeeded 1864, educated at Daly College, Indore, married and had issue.
    • Thakur Indrajit Singh (qv)
    • Thakur Daulat Singh (qv)
  • Thakur INDRAJIT SINGH, Thakur of Nimkhera 1894/1919
  • Thakur DAULAT SINGH, Thakur of Nimkhera 1919/1922, born , succeeded 26th October 1918.
  • Thakur Saheb GANGA SINGH, Thakur of Nimkhera 1922/- , born and succeeded 27th March 1922, 27th in descent from Rao Bawalji, educated at Daly College, Indore, married 1932, Rani Chandra Kunwer Ba, daughter of Rana Sur Singhji of Kherali, and had issue.
    • Thakur Saheb Surendra Singh (qv)
    • Thakur Saheb Dipendra Singh Nimkhera, born in Indore, married 27th February 1971 at Bikaner, Rani Saheba Sushil Kunwar, and had issue, one son and a daughter.
      • Thakur Devvrat Singh Nimkhera
      • Kumari Uttara Singh Nimkhera
  • Thakur Saheb SURENDRA SINGH, Thakur of Nimkhera (see above)
Back to top

Map

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article