Information

Dynasty

Sombanshi

Clan

Atri

Subclan

Vyaghra

Hindi Name

मौर्ह

Also known as

Maurha

Last Updated

1st Nov, 2017

Present Head

Babu VANSH BAHADUR SINGH, born in , educated at Allahabad University.
  • Raj Kumar Singh, married and had issue.
    • Kunwar Vipin Singh, married on 20th April 2016 to Ayushi Singh, daughter of Thakur Virender Bahadur Singh of Mahathapr, Ballia.
  • Shivaji Singh
  • Amarnath Singh
  • Manoj Singh, married and had issue.
    • Abhishek Singh
    • Ansh Singh (alias Kallu Singh)
Back to top

History

This family descendents from Babu Pratap Singh of Pratapgarh Taluk. Maurha was founded in 1894 by Mohar Singh. Singh was a Rajput of Somvanshi dynasty. Mohar Singh was the Raja of Maurha during the 1894 to 1923, and fixed his headquarter at Maurha. Mohar Singh built a Bhawan (fort) and called it Mohar Bhawan after himself. Subsequently, the area around the fort became known as Maurha. The dynasty name is derived from soma, ‘the moon’ and was applied to all those descended from the Moon, but later came to denote a particular clan.
Back to top

Genealogy

  • Babu MOHAR SINGH
    • Babu RAM PRASAD SINGH (qv)
    • Babu JAI PRASAD SINGH (qv)
  • Babu RAM PRASAD SINGH
  • Babu JAI PRASAD SINGH
    • Babu Ramvriksh Singh (qv)
    • Babu Gaurishankar Singh (qv)
    • Babu Radhakrishan Singh (qv)
    • Babu Ramashankar Singh (Panchayat head of 10 Villages) (qv)
    • Babu Yugalkishore Singh, married and had issue.
      • Veer Bahadur Singh, married and had issue.
        • Amresh Singh
      • Surender Singh, married and had issue.
        • Akhilesh Singh
    • Babu Vijayshankar Singh, married and had issue.
      • Abhimanyu Singh, married and had issue.
        • Suryanath Singh
      • Omprakash Singh
  • Babu RAMVRIKSH SINGH
    • Shribhagwan Singh
    • Janardan Singh (alias Pradhan Ji), married and had issues.
      • Satyapal Singh, married and had issues.
        • Diwakar Singh
        • Prabhakar Singh
    • Rajender Singh, married and had issue.
      • Awadhesh Singh, married and had issue.
        • Dhiraj Singh
        • Neeraj Singh
      • Amar Bahadur Singh
    • Rajdev Singh, married and had issue.
      • Arun Singh
  • Babu GAURISHANKAR SINGH
  • Babu RADHAKRISHAN SINGH
    • Anirudh Singh
      • Priyansh Singh
  • Babu RAMASHANKAR SINGH (Panchayat head of 10 Villages)
    • Vansh Bahadur Singh (qv)
  • Babu VANSH BAHADUR SINGH (see above)
Back to top

Pictures

Map

Back to top

Contacts

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article