Information

Dynasty

Clan

Bika

Subclan

Narnot

Revenue

INR 7,500/- (1893)

Villages

12

Hindi Name

मघ्रसर

Also known as

Magrasar

Last Updated

26th Feb, 2017

Present Head

Lt. Col. Thakur Saheb Nawal Singhji, 11th Thakur of Maghrasar.
Back to top

History

Maghrasar is the ancestral seat of Narnot clan of Bika Rathores. Rulers of Maghrasar are descendants of Rajkumar Narang, grandson of Rao Lunkaran of Bikaner. The Chief is the umrao noble of Bikaner State and enjoys Dohri Tazim and Kurab Hath in Bikaner Darbar, estate was granted by Maharaja Sur Singhji of Bikaner. The estate ranks 29th amongst the nobles of Bikaner, and in1552 A.D. consisted of 12 villages.
Back to top

Genealogy

  • Thakur Saheb Bhopat, 1st Thakur of Maghrasar, married and had issue.
    • Kunwar Sunderdas (qv)
  • Thakur Saheb Sunderdas, 2nd Thakur of Maghrasar, married and had issue.
    • Kunwar Hari Singh (qv)
  • Thakur Saheb Hari Singhji, 3rd Thakur of Maghrasar, married and had issue.
    • Kunwar Kesri Singh (qv)
  • Thakur Saheb Kesri Singhji, 4th Thakur of Maghrasar, married and had issue.
    • Kunwar Sahab Singhji (qv)
  • Thakur Saheb Sahab Singhji, 5th Thakur of Maghrasar, married and had issue.
    • Kunwar Bakhtawar Singh (qv)
  • Thakur Saheb Bakhtawar Singhji, 6th Thakur of Maghrasar, married and had issue.
    • Kunwar Harnath Singh (qv)
  • Thakur Saheb Harnath Singhji, 7th Thakur of Maghrasar, was a brave and dynamic General of Bikaner State Forces and in 1830 AD, he led a victorious campaign against notorious dacoits Pema and Jora Bawari, who had assimilated 4,000 dacoits to plunder villages and towns of Bikaner State. He led the State forces in numerous campaigns against Rebel Thakurs of Churu, Mahajan and Bhadra, and eventually died in a battle at Churu, in 1855 AD, for his sacrifice and bravery Mahraja Sardar Singhji exempted the Thikana from paying any ‘Rekh’ (Tax) to the State, married and had issue.
    • Kunwar Dalel Singh (qv)
  • Thakur Saheb Dalel Singhji, 8th Thakur of Maghrasar, married and had issue.
    • Kunwar Pratap Singhji (qv)
  • Thakur Saheb Pratap Singhji, 9th Thakur of Maghrasar, married and had issue, he died on AD.
    • Kunwar Bije Singh (qv)
  • Thakur Saheb Bije Singhji, 10th Thakur of Maghrasar, married and had issue.
    • Kunwar Nawal Singh (qv)
  • Lt. Col. Thakur Saheb Nawal Singhji (see above)
Back to top

Map

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article