Information

Dynasty

Wala

Clan

Jaitani

Revenue

INR 40,000

Area

61 Square Kilometers km²

Population

1,896 (1921)

Hindi Name

खिजडिया

Also known as

Khijdia

Last Updated

4th Apr, 2014

Present Head

Wala Shri BHUPENDRASINH WALA, present Talukdar of Khijadia, educated at Rajkumar College, Rajkot (1957); married Rani Premaraje, daughter of Shrimant Raja PATANGSHAH V [YESHWANTRAO] Maharaj Mukne of Jawhar, and his wife, Rani Kamala Bai [Priyamvande], and has issue.
  • Yuvraj Shri Sukhdevsinh Bhupendrasinh Vala
  • Kumar Shri Udaysinh Bhupendrasinh Vala
  • Kumar Shri Ajaysinh [Omkar] Bhupendrasinh Vala
Back to top

History

Also known as Valera Raning Estate, it was a Sixth Class State, it was a partible one and did not necessarily follow primogeniture, its jurisdictional powers were as follows, Criminal - Three months rigorous imprisonment and fines of up to 200Rs, Civil - fines of up to 500Rs.
Back to top

Genealogy

  • Wala Shri VALERA JASA, son of the Talukdar of Jetpur, married and had issue.
    • Wala Shri BHIMA VALERA, married and had issue.
      • Wala Shri RANING BHIMA, married and had issue. He died .
        • Wala Shri VALERA RANING, born , succeeded 14th October 1921, married and had issue.
          • Wala Shri BHUPENDRA VALERA (see above)
      • Wala Shri MOKA BHIMA, married and had issue.
        • Wala Shri AMRA MOKA
          • Wala Shri VALERA AMRA of Alidhra.
Back to top

Map

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article