Information

Dynasty

State

Bombay

Accession

10th June 1948

Area

370 Square Kilometers km²

Population

6,440 (1892)

Privy Purse

INR 70,000

Hindi Name

जम्बुगोधा

Also known as

Jambughoda

Last Updated

16th Dec, 2014

Present Head

Flag of Jambugodha
Meherban Rana VIKRAM SINGHJI, Thakore Sahib of Jambugodha since the 3rd of December 2003.
Back to top

Genealogy

Founded at the end of the 14th century by Thakore Vachhaji, scion of the Ruling House of Malwa. Rulers were....
  • Thakore DIPSINHJI JAGATSINHJI, Chief of Narukot (Jambugodha), born .
  • Meherban Rana Shri GAMBHIRSINHJI, Thakore Sahib of Jambugodha -/1917, married and had issue. He died .
  • Meherban Rana Shri RANJITSINHJI GAMBHIRSINHJI, Thakore Sahib of Jambugodha 1917/1948 (abdicated), C.I.E., born and succeeded 27th September 1917, installed 2nd February 1918, educated at Rajkumar College, Rajkot; Patron of the All-India Kshatriya Mahasabha, Member of the Willingson Sports Club (Bombay), married and had issue. He died .
  • Meherban Rana Shri DIGVIJAI SINGHJI, Thakore Sahib of Jambugodha 1948/2003, born , married Rani Krishna Kumari, died , and had issue. He died .
    • [?Rajkumari (name unknown), married Maharaj Shri Ranvir Singhji of Idar, and has issue.?]
  • Meherban Rana VIKRAM SINGHJI, Thakore Sahib of Jambugodha (see above)
OTHER MEMBERS:
  • Yuvaraj Saheb Harish Chandrasinhji of Jambugodha, married 29th January 1961, Baisa Durgesh Nandini, daughter of Maj. Rawal Raghubir Singhji of Bissau, and his wife, Rani Komal Kumari.
Back to top

Pictures

Map

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article