Information

Dynasty

Clan

Barad Parmar

State

Gujarat

Accession

10th June 1948

Villages

21

Area

82.88 Square Kilometers km²

Population

6,928 (1931)

Privy Purse

INR 28,000

Hindi Name

सुदासना

Also known as

Sudarsan

Last Updated

29th Nov, 2017

Present Head

Thakore Shri KIRTIKUMAR SINGHJI RANJIT SINGHJI, 16th and present Thakore Shri of Sudasna since 1952 (Darbargarh. Sudasana, Distt: Mahsana, P.O. Sudasana, Sudasana - 384340, Gujarat, India), born , educated at Daly College, Indore; succeeded to the gaddi on 15th November 1952; married Thakorani Laxmi Kanvar, daughter of Colonel Maharaj Rao Saheb Shardool Singhji of Achrol, and his wife, Rani Indra Kumari, and has issue.
  • Kumari Hemangani Kumari, died .
Back to top

History

The family are agnatic descendants from a Rana of Danta of the 17th century.
Back to top

Genealogy

  • Thakore Shri AMARSINHJI PUNJASINHJI, 1st Thakore Shri of Sudasna 16xx/-, married and had issue.
    • Thakore Shri Hathioji Amarsinhji (qv)
  • Thakore Shri HATHIOJI AMARSINHJI, 2nd Thakore Shri of Sudasna, married Rani (name unknown) (qv), and had issue.
    • Thakore Shri Khomansinhji Hathioji (qv)
  • Rani (name unknown), Regent of Sudasna
  • Thakore Shri KHOMANSINHJI HATHIOJI, 3rd Thakore Shri of Sudasna -/1687, aged 18 months when he succeeded, he was deposed by the usurper Jasvoji of Ranpur.
  • Thakore Shri JASVOJI, 4th Thakore Shri of Sudasna in 1687 (for three and a half months), married and had issue.
    • Thakore Shri Sardarsinhji Jasvoji (qv)
  • Thakore Shri SARDARSINHJI JASVOJI, 5th Thakore Shri of Sudasna 1687/-, married and had issue.
    • Kumar Shri (name unknown) Sardarsinhji, married and had issue.
      • Thakore Shri Amarsinhji II (qv)
    • Maharani Takhtande Kunwar, married (as his second wife), Maharao Maan Singhji III, Maharao of Sirohi.
  • Thakore Shri AMARSINHJI, 6th Thakore Shri of Sudasna, married and had issue.
    • Thakore Shri Fatehsinhji Amarsinhji (qv)
  • Thakore Shri FATEHSINHJI AMARSINHJI, 7th Thakore Shri of Sudasna -/1804, married and had issue.
    • Thakore Shri Mohbatsinhji Fatehsinhji (qv)
  • Thakore Shri MOHBATSINHJI FATEHSINHJI, 8th Thakore Shri of Sudasna 1804/1838, married and had issue.
    • Thakore Shri Harisinhji Mohbatsinhji (qv)
    • Thakore Shri Ratansinhji Mohbatsinhji (qv)
    • Thakore Shri Pratapsinhji Mohbatsinhji (qv)
  • Thakore Shri HARISINHJI MOHBATSINHJI, 9th Thakore Shri of Sudasna 1838/1842, born , died .
  • Thakore Shri RATANSINHJI MOHBATSINHJI, 10th Thakore Shri of Sudasna 1842/1844, born , married and had issue. He died .
    • Thakore Shri Bhupatsinhji Ratansinhji (qv)
  • STATE MANAGER 1844/1845
  • Thakore Shri BHUPATSINHJI RATANSINHJI, 11th Thakore Shri of Sudasna 1844/1845, born , died .
  • Thakore Shri PRATAPSINHJI MOHBATSINHJI C.I.E., 12th Thakore Shri of Sudasna 1845/1885, born , married and had issue. He died .
    • Thakore Shri Takhatsinhji Pratapsinhji (qv)
  • Thakore Shri TAKHATSINHJI PRATAPSINHJI, 13th Thakore Shri of Sudasna 1885/1900, born , succeeded 31st January 1885, married and had issue. He died .
    • Thakore Shri Prithisinhji Takhatsinhji (qv)
    • Thakurani Man Kunwar, married as his second wife, Thakur Mohabat Singh of Nimbaj, and had issue.
  • STATE MANAGER 1900/1905
  • Thakore Shri PRITHISINHJI TAKHATSINHJI, 14th Thakore Shri of Sudasna 1900/1947, born , succeeded in 1900, he was granted ruling powers in 1905, married and had issue. He died in .
    • Thakore Shri Ranjitsinhji Prithisinhji (qv)
  • Thakore Shri RANJITSINHJI PRITHISINHJI, 15th Thakore Shri of Sudasna 1947/1952, born , married Baisa Mimnoo Kanwar [Thakorani Mimnoo Kanwar of Sudasna], daughter of Maharaj Shri Ratan Singhji Sahib of Raoti, and had issue. He died in .
    • Thakore Shri Kirtikumar Singhji Ranjit Singhji (qv)
  • Thakore Shri KIRTIKUMAR SINGHJI RANJIT SINGHJI, 16th Thakore Shri of Sudasna (see above)
Back to top

Pictures

Map

Back to top

Contacts

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article