Information

Dynasty

Clan

Lakhawat

Revenue

INR 7,000 (1893)

Villages

48 (1893)

Hindi Name

नीमज

Also known as

Nimbaj

Last Updated

28th Jul, 2017

Present Head

Raj Saheban Saheb Shri BHAWANI Singhji Saheb, present Thakur of Nimaj, married to Ranisahiba Prakash Kuwar of Tharad (Gujarat) and has issues, one son and a daughter.
  • Raj Kunwar Keshvendra Singh
  • Baisa Shoba Kanwar
Back to top

History

Nimaj (or Nimbaj) is an estate belonging to the Deora Chauhans and was founded by a member of the Sirohi family. It ranked 2nd in precedence among the nobles of Sirohi.
Back to top

Genealogy

  • Thakur PRITHVI SINGH, he was granted the estate of Nimaj; married and had issue.
    • Thakur CHAND SINGH (qv)
    • Kunwar Narkhan, died in battle.
    • Thakur Vagh Singh of Niboda
    • Thakur Jaisinhdev of Positra
    • Kunwar Karn Singh
  • Thakur CHAND SINGH, married Thakurani Rupan De, daughter of Thakur Kalian Singh Rathore, and had issue, two sons and one daughter. He died 1717 samvat.
    • Thakur Kamji, died young.
    • Thakur AMAR SINGH (qv)
    • Baisa Ratan Kunwar, married Kunwar Ratan Singh Rathore from Jalore, and had issue in Sitamau.
  • Thakur AMAR SINGH, he fought with his father and later settled in Jodhpur, however he was brought back to Sirohi by Maharao Akharao and was granted 14 villages there; married and had issue, three sons.
    • Thakur Gaj Singh (qv)
    • Thakur SHAKTI SINGH (qv)
    • Thakur Jaswant Singh of Maval.
  • Thakur SHAKTI SINGH, succeeded in 1746 samvat, married 1stly, daughter of Rao Gopinathji, 22nd Rao of Idar, married 2ndly, a daughter of the Thakur of Sanand, and had issue, two sons.
    • Thakur Bhagwan Das
    • Thakur ANUP SINGH (qv)
  • Thakur ANUP SINGH, married and had issue, six sons and one daughter. He died 1807 samvat.
    • Baisa Rup Kunwar, married Raja Vagat Singh of Jodhpur.
    • Kunwar Bhim Singh
    • Thakur JAGAT SINGH (qv)
    • Kunwar Vaje Singh
    • Kunwar Jalam Singh
    • Kunwar Akha Singh of Salwada.
    • Kunwar Raj Singh
  • Thakur JAGAT SINGH, married and had issue, three sons.
    • Kunwar Surtan Singh
    • Thakur Raj Shri RAI SINGH (qv)
    • Kunwar Abhai Singh
  • Thakur Raj Shri RAI SINGH, he fought against the Sirohi Stae Forces and lost, but later he reached a settlement with the Maharao of Sirohi; married and had issue, four sons and one daughter. He died 1871 samvat.
    • Thakur Raj Shri PREM SINGH (qv)
    • Kunwar Kirit Singh, he was adopted to Salwada.
    • Thakur Tej Singh, he was granted the estate of Dhavli; married and had issue.
      • Thakur (name unknown), married and had issue.
        • Kunwar Himmat Singh, he was adopted by Thakur Bhim Singh of Nimbaj, and succeeded him as Thakur Himmat Singh of Nimaj (see below)
    • Thakur Udai Singh, he was granted the estate of Pithapur.
    • Baisa Suraj Kunwar, married Maharaja MAN SINGH of Jodhpur.
  • Thakur Raj Shri PREM SINGH, married and had issue.
    • Thakur Raj Shri BHIM SINGH (qv)
  • Thakur Raj Shri BHIM SINGH, married and had adoptive issue. He died 1908 samvat.
    • (A) Thakur HIMMAT SINGH (qv)
  • Thakur Raj Shri HIMMAT SINGH, born about 1862, he succeeded by adoption, married Thakurani Mul Kunwar, daughter of Thakur Salam Singh of Lohida, and had issue, one son and one daughter.
    • Baisa Raj Kunwar, married Maharaj Vaja Singh Mohabatsinhot.
    • Thakur Raj Shri MOHABAT SINGH (qv)
  • Thakur Raj Saheban MOHABAT SINGH, married 1stly, Thakurani Sare Kunwar, daughter of Rawal Man Singh of Sandari, married 2ndly, Thakurani Man Kunwar, daughter of Thakur Takhat Singh Prabatsinhot of Sudasana, and had issue, three sons and one daughter. He was granted the title of Raj Sahiban by Sirohi State.
    • Thakur Raj Shri SHER SINGH (by Thakurani Man Kunwar)
    • Thakur Laxman Singh of Dhavli, married and had issues.
      • Thakur Sumer Singh
      • Thakur Gulab Singh
      • Thakur Umed Singh
    • Kunwar Jaswant Singh, died young.
    • Baisa Bhur Kunwar (by Thakurani Sare Kunwar)
  • Thakur Raj Saheban SHER SINGH, married 1stly in Thikana Harsoli, 2ndly to a daughter of Danta Darbar and 3rdly in Malwada.
    • Thakur Raj Shri HARI SINGH (qv)
    • Thakur Mohan Singh
      • Kunwar Dhirendra Singh
        • Kunwar Suryaveer Singh
        • Kunwar Digvijay Singh
      • Kunwar Parbat Singh
        • Kunwar Sawai Pratap Singh
  • Thakur Raj Saheban HARI SINGH, married to Ranisahiba Prem Kunwar of Birloka (Nagaur district).
    • Thakur Raj Shri BHAWANI SINGH (qv)
    • Thakur Rajendra Singh, married to Baisa Sajjan Kanwar of Sindhari (Barmer district) and has issues, one son.
      • Kunwar Yograj Singh
    • Thakur Narendra Singh, married to Baisa Sagar Kanwar of Tilora and has issues, one son and a daughter.
      • Kunwar Manvendra Singh
    • Baisa Beena Kanwar, married to Kunwar Jitendra Singh of Sheopur and has issue, one son.
      • Kuwar Harshwardhan Singh Chandrawat
    • Baisa Bhupendra Kanwar, married to Kunwar Rajendra Singh Champawat of Boyal and has issues, one daughter and a son.
      • Baisa Bhavini Kumari
      • Kunwar Bharat Singh Rathore
  • Thakur Raj Saheban Shri BHAWANI SINGH Ji, present Thakur of Nimaj
Back to top

Pictures

Map

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article