Information

Dynasty

Clan

Kot Naresh

Subclan

Vatsa

Villages

60

Hindi Name

नड़ार

Also known as

Narar

Last Updated

12th Dec, 2014

Present Head

Raja Rajendra Pratap Singh
Back to top

History

Raja Khancherai with his mother came to this place from Udaipur around 720 years ago. He later established his state and built a castle. Repeated attacks by Nawabs and other Muslim rulers weakened this state. Last attack was by Nawabs with 100 elephants and a big army in which the Castle was destroyed by elephants. Ruins of fort are still there in 52 acre area. It's called Narar Kot. Many powerful Rajputs were born in this family like Jorawar Pratap Singh and Lakshan Pratap Singh and Raja Udaypratap Singh.
Back to top

Genealogy

  • Raja Khancherai
  • Raja Jorawar Pratap Singh
  • Raja Lakshan Pratap Singh
  • Raja Moti Pratap Singh
  • Raja Baban Narayan Singh
  • Raja Heera Narayan Singh
  • Raja Bali Singh
  • Raja Rajendra Pratap Singh
Back to top

Pictures

Map

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article