Information

Dynasty

Clan

Dungrawat

Subclan

Surawat

Revenue

INR 2,500 (1893)

Hindi Name

मोटागांव

Also known as

Mohabbat Nagar

Last Updated

14th Mar, 2017

Present Head

Thakur Shri Nitiraj Singh Deora, present head of Motagaon, pradhan (head) of Sirohi Panchayat Samiti. Married to Smt. Jyoti Kanwar, daughter of Th. Shri Bhagwat Singh Rathore of Mohrra Kalan (District Pali) and has issue, one son.
  • Kunwar Divyaraj Singh
Back to top

History

This estate was granted to Kunwar Jai Singh Dev, a younger son of Thakur Dungar Singh of Kalandri. Motagaon ranked 9th in the Sirohi Darbar as of 1893. Motagaon is presently know as Mohabbat Nagar.
Back to top

Genealogy

  • Thakur JAISINGHDEV, he was granted the jagir of Motagaon, married and had issue, three sons. He died 1806 samvat.
    • Thakur SAHIBKHAN (qv)
    • Kunwar Prithvi Singh
    • Thakur Hathi Singh, he was granted the jagir of Barloot.
  • Thakur SAHIBKHAN, married and had issue, four sons. He died 1822 samvat.
    • Thakur Pane Singh, died young.
    • Thakur UDAI SINGH (qv)
    • Kunwar Anoop Singh
    • Kunwar Sujan Singh
    • Baisa Indra Kanwar, married (as his second wife), Thakur Shyam Singh of Geejgarh.
  • Thakur UDAI SINGH, married and had issue, one son. He died 1843 samvat.
    • Thakur TEJ SINGH (qv)
  • Thakur TEJ SINGH, married and had issue, six sons. He died 1854 samvat.
    • Kunwar Hari Singh, died young.
    • Thakur NATHU SINGH (qv)
    • Kunwar Shardul Singh
    • Kunwar Kani Singh
    • Kunwar Khuman Singh, he was adopted to Kalandri.
    • Kunwar Vagat Singh, he was adopted to Barloot.
  • Thakur NATHU SINGH, married and had issue, two sons. He died 1876 samvat.
    • Thakur VAJE SINGH (qv)
    • Thakur Raghunath Singh, he was granted a half share in the estate of Barloot; married and had issue, two sons.
      • Thakur Ajit Singh, died young.
      • Kunwar Laxman Singh of Barloot, he was adopted by Thakur Shivnath Singh of Motagaon (see below).
  • Thakur VAJE SINGH, married and had issue, one son. He died 1888 samvat.
    • Thakur SHIVNATH SINGH (qv)
  • Thakur SHIVNATH SINGH, married and had adoptive issue. He died sp 1933 samvat.
    • (A) Thakur LAXMAN SINGH (qv)
  • Thakur LAXMAN SINGH, born about 1865, he succeeded by adoption, son of Thakur Raghunath Singh of Barloot (see above); he wanted his son to be adopted to Kalandri Thikana, but the request was refused by the Maharao of Sirohi, whereupon, he rebelled against Sirohi State, but was forced to hand over the estate as well as to pay a fine of 5,000Rs; later the estate was returned to Thakur Laxman Singh but one village was withheld and remained with Sirohi State; married and had issue, two sons.
    • Kunwar Swaroop Singh, died young.
    • Thakur KISHORE SINGH (qv)
  • Thakur KISHORE SINGH, married and had issue, one son.
    • Thakur Mohabbat Singh (qv)
  • Thakur Mohabbat Singh
    • Kunwar Mahendra Singh
      • Kunwar Mahipal Singh
    • Kunwar Vikram Singh
  • Thakur Mahendra Singh
    • Kunwar Nitiraj Singh
    • Kunwar Mahipal Singh
  • Thakur Nitiraj Singh, (see above)
Back to top

Pictures

Map

Back to top

Contacts

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article