Information

Dynasty

State

Bombay

Accession

10th June 1948

Area

41 Square Kilometers km²

Privy Purse

INR 18,720

Hindi Name

मांडवा

Also known as

Mandva

Last Updated

28th Jul, 2017

Present Head

Maharana Shri RAJENDRASINHJI KHUSHALSINHJI, present Maharana of Mandva since September 1981, married Maharani Vijaykunvarba, and has issue, five children.
  • Kumari Rajkunvarba, born .
  • Kumari Shantikunvarba, born , married Shri Yogendrasinhji B. Rana.
  • Kumari Shivrajkunvarba, born , married Shri Surendrasinhji Ajitsinhji Jadeja of Vaniagam near Jamnagar.
  • Yuvaraj Shri Rajratansinhji Rajendrasinhji, born , married Yuvrani Bhuvaneshwaridevi, daughter of Kumar Prahladsinhji Jadeja of Rajkot, and has issue.
    • Kumari Shivpriyakunvarba, born .
    • Tikka Saheb Pruthvijeetsinhji Rajratansinhji, born .
  • Kumar Shri Karmajitsinhji Rajendrasinhji, born , married to Kumari Avanidevi, daughter of Shri Hemendrarai R. Dholakia (Nagar) from Mangrol (Saurashtra), and has issue.
    • Kumar Ruturajsinhji Karmajitsinhji, born .
Back to top

Genealogy

  • Rana KHUMANSINHJI, Rana of Mandva -/1890, born .
  • Rana JITSINHJI, Rana of Mandva 1890/-, born , succeeded 13th September 1890.
  • Maharana KHUSHALSINHJI SAJANSINHJI, Maharana of Mandva 1915/1981, born and succeeded 8th January 1915, married and had issue. He died .
    • Yuvaraj Shri Pratapsinhji Khushalsinhji, born , married Yuvrani Praveena Kunvarba [the present Rajmata Shrimati Praveena Kunvarba Pratapsinhji of Mandva]. He died sp in 1976.
    • Maharana Shri Rajendrasinhji Khushalsinhji (qv)
    • Kumar Shri Jitendrasinhji Khushalsinhji, married Kumari Premkunvarba (from Madhya Pradesh), and has issue.
      • Kumar Mahipalsinhji Jitendrasinhji, married, no issue.
      • Kumari Meenakunvarba, married into the Mohanpur family.
  • Maharana Shri RAJENDRASINHJI KHUSHALSINHJI, Maharana of Mandva (see above)
Back to top

Pictures

Map

Back to top

Contacts

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article