Information

Dynasty

Clan

Viramdevot

Subclan

Baba Ranawat

Hindi Name

जैवाना

Also known as

Jewana

Last Updated

11th Nov, 2015

Present Head

Thakur Yashvardhan Singhji, 8th and present Thakur sahib of Jaiwana, educated at Mayo College, Ajmer and completed B.Com from R.A. Poddar College, Mumbai. He is the current proprietor of Hotel Jaiwana Haveli at Udaipur.
Back to top

History

The founder of the lineage was Maharaj Shri Viramdeoji Sahib of Ghosunda, third son of Maharana Udai Singhji II of Mewar, and his second wife, Maharani Solankini Sehjabai, daughter of Rao Prithvi Singh Solanki of Toda (now Toda Rai Singh in Tonk). In 1817 CE, Kunwar Pahad Singhji, the second son of Thakur Zalim Singhji of Kankarwa, received Jaiwana as jagir from Maharana Bhim Singhji of Mewar.
Back to top

Genealogy

  • Thakur Pahad Singhji, 1st Thakur sahib of Jaiwana. He received Jaiwana as jagir from Maharana Bhim Singhji in 1817 CE.
  • Thakur Eklingdasji, 2nd Thakur sahib of Jaiwana. He was the second son of Thakur Surajmal II of Kankarwa, adopted into Jaiwana.
  • Thakur Hameer Singhji, 3rd Thakur sahib of Jaiwana. He was adopted into Jaiwana from Turkiya Kalan.
  • Thakur Kesari Singhji, 4th Thakur sahib of Jaiwana. He was the second son of Rawat Udai Singhji of Kankarwa, adopted into Jaiwana.
    • Kunwar Randheer Singhji, adopted back into Kankarwa.
    • Kunwar Ranjeet Singhji (qv)
  • Thakur Ranjeet Singhji, 5th Thakur sahib of Jaiwana.
    • Kunwar Harnath Singhji. He accompanied Thakur Justice Jawan Singhji of Kankarwa to England for higher education in 1931 CE. However, he contracted severe tuberculosis and was treated in a sanitarium in Switzerland. He had to return, passing away in Rajnagar before making it home. His mother established a hostel “Harnath Bhawan” at Bhopal Nobles School, Udaipur for poor children in his memory, which is still functioning.
    • Kunwar Pratap Singhji (qv)
  • Thakur Pratap Singhji, 6th Thakur sahib of Jaiwana. He was trained as a Police Officer after completing schooling from Bhopal Noble’s School and Mayo College, Ajmer. He served as Deputy Inspector General of Police, Mewar. He served in the North African theater in World War II with the Mewar Bhupal Infantry (c.1941-42). He managed the estate at Jaiwana. He married the sister of Thakur Daulat Singh Rathore of Kelwa. He passed away in 1979 CE.
    • Kunwar Veerendra Singhji (qv)
    • Kunwar Gajendra Singhji
    • Kunwar Lalit Singhji
  • Thakur Veerendra Singhji, 7th Thakur sahib of Jaiwana.
    • Kunwar Yashvardhan Singhji (qv)
    • Kunwar Harshvardhan Singhji
  • Thakur Yashvardhan Singhji, 8th Thakur sahib of Jaiwana (see above)
Back to top

Map

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article