Information

Dynasty

Clan

Mertia

State

Jodhpur (Pali Distt.)

Villages

26

Population

16,499

Hindi Name

चाणोद

Also known as

Chanoud

Last Updated

13th Dec, 2015

Present Head

Thakur Sahib AJIT SINGH Ji, present thakur of Chanod (First Class Thikana), married to thakurani sa Ranawat ji, daughter of Thakur Devi Singh Ji Ranawat of thikana Bijapur.
Back to top

Genealogy

A First Class Thikana founded in about 1708. Estate holders were...
  • Thakur ANOP SINGH, 1st Thakur of Chanod 1708/-, founder in 1764 Samvat.
  • ......
  • Thakur BISHAN SINGH, Thakur of Chanod -/1847, he died .
  • ......
  • Thakur GULAB SINGH, Thakur of Chanod, educated at Mayo College, Ajmer; married and had issue.
    • Thakur Mukund Singh (qv)
  • Thakur MUKUND SINGH, Thakur of Chanod 1918/-, born and succeeded 4th November 1918, Double Tazim, First Class Honorary Magistrate, married and had issue.
    • Thakur Chiman Singh (qv)
    • Thakur Jabar Singh, born .
    • Thakur Himmat Singh, born , married Thakurani Usha Kanwar, daughter of Maharaj Shri Goverdhan Singhji of Arnod, and his wife, Rani Shree Kanwar, and has issue.
      • Thakurani Meenakshi Kumari, married Thakur Chandravijay Singh of Khatu.
    • Rani Marudhar Kanwar, married Raja Narain Singh of Khandela-Junior, and had issue. She died .
    • Rani Gunwant Kumari, married Rao Dhir Singhji of Shahpura, and had issue.
  • Thakur CHIMAN SINGH, Thakur of Chanod, born , educated at Princes' College, Ajmer; married the daughter of Rao Raja Bahadur Kalyan Singhji of Sikar, and had issue.
    • Thakurani Devendra Kumari, married Thakur Gajendra Singh of Dhamotar, and has issue.
  • Thakur AJIT SINGH, Thakur of Chanod
OTHER MEMBERS:
  • Kunwarani Nirmala Kumari, married Kunwar Prakram Singh of Banera, and has issue, two sons.
Back to top

Pictures

Map

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article