Information

Dynasty

Clan

Shaktawat

State

Udaipur (Chittor Distt.)

Hindi Name

बोहेडा

Also known as

Boheda

Last Updated

14th Oct, 2014

Present Head

Rawat VIKRAM SINGH, 11th Rawat Saheb of Bohera since 2006, born , married Kunwarani Renuka Kumari, daughter of Thakur Ram Singh Rathore of Roda in Bikaner State.
Back to top

Genealogy

A Second Class Thikana in Udaipur (Mewar), it was founded in 1803 by a grant of Maharana Bhim Singh to Rawat Fateh Singh. Estate holders were...
  • Rawat FATEH SINGH, 1st Rawat of Bohera 1803/1822, second son of Maharaj Shri Mokham Singh of Bhindar, he was granted the thikana of Bohera, he married and had adoptive issue. He died sp.
    • (A) Rawat Bakhtawar Singh (qv)
  • Rawat BAKHTAWAR SINGH, 2nd Rawat of Bohera 1822/1859, adopted from Sakatpura, a collateral line of Bhindar, died sp.
  • Rawat ADOT SINGH, 3rd Rawat of Bohera 1859/1884, he succeeded his brother, married and had adoptive issue. He died sp.
    • (A) Rawat Ratan Singh (qv)
  • Rawat RATAN SINGH, 4th Rawat of Bohera 1884/1895, son of Maharaj Shri Hamir Singhji of Bhindar and succeeded by adoption, married and had issue. He died .
    • Rawat Daulat Singh (qv)
    • Rawat Nahar Singh (qv)
    • Kunwarani Chandra Kanwar, married Kunwar Pratap Singh, son of Rao Bahadur Apji Amar Singhji II of Palaitha in Kotah State.
    • Thakurani Gulab Kanwar, married Thakur Kishore Singh of Satheen in Jodhpur State.
    • Kunwarani Saubhagya Kanwar, married Kunwar Sohan Singh, son of Thakur Manohar Singh Dodiya of Sardargarh in Udaipur State.
  • Rawat DAULAT SINGH, 5th Rawat of Bohera 1895/1896, married into the Rathore family of Nansi in Jodhpur State. He died sp.
  • Rawat NAHAR SINGH, 6th Rawat of Bohera 1896/1939, born , he attended the Delhi Darbar of 1903, married Rani Raj Kanwar, daughter of Thakur Bhairon Singh Chauhan of Borkheda.
  • Rawat NARYAN SINGH, 7th Rawat of Bohera 1939/1971, born , married 1912, Rani Anop Kanwar, daughter of Thakur Sultan Singhji of Peelwa in Jodhpur State, and had issue. He died .
    • Kunwarani Nawal Kanwar, married 1936, Kunwar Ajit Singh, son of Col. Sir Bhairon Singh Rathore of Tejrasar in Bikaner (cousin of Maharaja Ganga Singh of Bikaner).
    • Rawat Mahavir Singh (qv)
    • Thakurani Jas Kanwar, married 1936, Kandhlot Rathore Thakur Kuber Singh of Bhadra in Bikaner State.
    • Rawat Raghuraj Singh (qv)
    • Kunwarani Braj Kanwar, married 1941, Kunwar Kanh Singh, son of Kandhlot Rathore Thakur Pratap Singh of Churu in Bikaner State.
  • Rawat MAHAVIR SINGH, 8th Rawat of Bohera 1971/1978, born , married 1936, Rani Govind Kanwar, daughter of Bidawat Rathore Raja Jivraj Singh of Sandwa in Bikaner State, and had issue. He died .
    • Kunwar Lokendra Singh, born , married 1961, Kunwarani Janak Kumari, daughter of Thakur Shivdan Singh Naruka of Ladana in Jaipur State. He died sp in 1969.
    • Rajkumari Yashoda Kanwar
  • Rawat RAGHURAJ SINGH, 9th Rawat of Bohera 1978/1995, born , married 1941, Rani Pratap Kanwar, daughter of Maharaj Jawan Singh Jhala, brother of Rajrana Rai Singh of Bari Sadri, and had issue. He died .
    • Rawat Surendra Singh (qv)
    • Thakurani Rajendra Kumari, married 1961, Thakur Banney Singh, son of Champawat Rathore Thakur Bhawani Singh of Pokhran in Jodhpur State.
    • Rajkumari Chitra Kumari, married Kanwar Devi Singh, son of Rajvi Rathore Maharaj Chandra Singh of Ridi in Bikaner State.
    • Rajkumari Narendra Kanwar
    • Rajkumari Marudhar Kumari, married 1968, Dr. Ranjit Singh, son of Thakur Pratap Singh Chauhan of Kotharia in Udaipur State.
    • Rajkumari Pramila Kumari
    • Kunwar Laxman Singh, born in Udaipur, well known cricketer. He died in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
    • Kunwar Yogendra Singh
  • Rawat SURENDRA SINGH, 10th Rawat Saheb of Bohera (1995-2006), born , died , former Cricket Trainer, married Rani Shiv Kumari, younger daughter of Thakur Jagat Singh Hada of Thikana Phasud/Phusod in Kotah State, and had issue.
    • Kunwar Vikram Singh (qv)
    • Kunwarani Ranjana Kumari, born , married Kunwar Vishwajit Singh, son of Thakur Prithwi Singh (Bidawat Rathore) of Harasar in Bikaner State.
    • Kunwar Ajai Singh, born , married Kunwarani Anupama Kumari, daughter of Thakur Narain Singh Khichi of Lohgarh in Punjab.
  • Rawat VIKRAM SINGH, 11th Rawat Saheb of Bohera (see above).
Back to top

Map

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article