Information

Dynasty

State

Jodhpur

Hindi Name

बीठिया

Also known as

Bithiya

Last Updated

22nd Jul, 2014

Present Head

Rao Raja MAHENDRA SINGH, 3rd Raja of Bithian and Palri since 1983. Born , married and has issue, two sons.
  • Kanwar Dhananajaya Singh, born in , Author; married 2006, Kanwarani Noor-Priya Nanda Singh, and has issue, one daughter.
    • Baisa Rudrani Rajya Lakshmi Singh, born in .
  • Kanwar Nikhilendra Singh, born , a Polo Player.
Back to top

Genealogy

The Jagir of Bithian, along with Palri-Marwar was granted in 1947 to Rao Raja Narpat Singh of Jodhpur-Idar. Estate holders were....
  • Col. Rao Bahadur Rao Raja NARPAT SINGH, 1st Raja of Bithian and Palri 1947/1967, born , son of HH Maharaja Sir Pratap Singhji of Idar, Minister of State (Jodhpur), married 1916, Rani Indra Rajya Lakshmi Devi, daughter of Supradipta Manyabara Cdg.Gen. HH Shri Tin Maharaja Dev Shumsher Jung Bahadur Rana of Nepal, 4th Prime Minister of Nepal; and had issue. He died .
    • Rao Raja Narendra Singh (qv)
    • Rao Raja Nahar Singh, born .
  • Rao Raja NARENDRA SINGH, 2nd Raja of Bithian and Palri 1967/1983, born , married 1941, Rani Dibya Rajya Lakshmi Devi, daughter of HH Cdg. Gen. Supradipta Manyabara Sri Tin Maharaja Sir Juddha Shumsher Jung Bahadur Rana, 7th Prime Minister of Nepal, and had issue. He died .
    • Rao Raja Mahendra Singh (qv)
  • Rao Raja MAHENDRA SINGH (see above)
Back to top

Map

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article