Information

Dynasty

Accession

1st August 1954

Hindi Name

अरूका

Also known as

Adooka, Aruka

Last Updated

28th Jul, 2017

Present Head

Thakur RAGHUVEER SINGH, Thakur Saheb of Arooka (Hotel Castle Arooka, Tehsil Chirawa, Dist. Jhunjhunu, Shekhawati, Rajasthan, India), married to Thakurani Kiran Kanwar of Manglana and has issues, four sons.
  • Kunwar Devi Singh
  • Kunwar Mohan Singh
  • Kunwar Dalip Singh
  • Kunwar Bhagwan Singh
Back to top

Genealogy

  • Thakur DULEHA SINGH, Thakur of Arooka 1796/1837, born , settled in Arooka in 1796, married (amongst others), daughter of Thakur Bahadur Singh Bikawat of Chadwas in Bikaner State, and had issue. He died .
    • Thakur Man Singh (qv)
    • Kunwar Jiwan Singh, died young.
    • Kunwar Ranjit Singh, died young.
    • Thakur Fateh Singh. married and had issue. He died after 1831.
      • Thakur Shobhag Singh, married and had issue.
        • Thakur Sayonath Singh, married and had issue.
          • Thakur Jai Singh, married 1stly, Thakurani Fateh Kanwar Bidawatji of Thikana Gopalpura, married 2ndly, Thakurani Jadav Kanwar of Thikana Kansar, married 3rdly, Thakurani Daulat Kanwar, daughter of Thakur Madho Singh Shaktawat of Thikana Kangeti, and had issue.
            • Thakur Mahaveer Singh (by Thakurani Daulat Kanwar)
            • Thakur Umaid Singh (by Thakurani Daulat Kanwar), married 1stly, Thakurani Gaind Kanwar of Thikana Tehsing, married 2ndly, Thakurani Pritam Kanwar, daughter of Thakur Narpat Singh Champawat of Thikana Ransigaon and has issue.
              • Baisa Ashok Kumari Sahiba, married Raol Tribhuwan Singh of Thikana Mansa in Gujarat, and has issue, three daughters and one son.
              • Thakur Durga Singh married and has issue.
              • Thakur Dalpat Singh married and has issue.
            • Thakur Prithvi Singh (by Thakurani Daulat Kanwar)
            • Thakur Ripudaman Singh (by Thakurani Daulat Kanwar)
          • Thakur Jagat Singh married and had issue
  • Thakur MAN SINGH, Thakur of Arooka 1837/1839, born , married the daughter of Thakur Prithi Singh of Bhadran, and had issue.
    • Thakur Madho Singh, married two wives from Harsora (Chauhan)
    • Thakur Panney Singh, married Thakurani Vijay Kanwar, daughter of Thakur Ratan Singh of Heedal in Bikaner. He died sp.
    • Thakur Mahtab Singh (qv)
  • Thakur MAHTAB SINGH, Thakur of Arooka 1839/1895, married Thakurani Chand Kanwar, daughter of Thakur Laxman Singh of Sewar, and had issue. He died .
    • Thakur Ramlal Singh (qv)
    • Kunwar Bhagwant Singh, died vpsp aged 21.
  • Thakur RAMLAL SINGH, Thakur of Arooka 1895/1904, married the daughter of the Thakur of Meedhri, and had issue. He died (Chait Badi 3, 1961VS).
    • Thakurani Bhanwar Kanwar, married Thakur Jai Singh of Jotiyan.
    • Thakur Karni Singh (qv)
    • Kunwar Narain Singh, born , died young.
    • Kunwar Sawai Singh, born , died sp in 1935 (Jaith Badi 12, 1992VS).
    • Baisa (name unknown), married (as his second wife) Kunwar Ranchod Singh (later Raja Saheb Ranchor Das Senji) of Pisangan. She died sp.
  • Thakur KARNI SINGH, Thakur of Arooka 1904/1951, born , Member of the Walter Hitkarni Sabha, married 1907 (Falgun Sudi 3, 1964VS), the daughter of Thakur Udai Singh of Santhu, and had issue. He died (Maha Badi 14, 2008VS).
    • Thakur Laxman Singh (qv)
    • Baisa Uchhab Kanwar [Kunwarani Uchhab Kanwar of Siriyari], married Kunwar Vijay Singh of Siriyari, and had issue.
    • Baisa (name unknown), married Kunwar Kalyan Singh of Beerantiya.
  • Thakur LAXMAN SINGH, Thakur of Arooka 1951/-, born , married 30th April 1939, the daughter of Thakur Nawal Singh of Magrasar, and had issue.
    • Baisa (name unknown), married Kanwar Narendra Singh of Asope, and has issue, one son.
  • Thakur RAGHUVEER SINGH, Thakur of Arooka (see above)
Back to top

Pictures

Map

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article