Information

Dynasty

Clan

Ranawat

State

Pratapgarh (Rajasthan)

Hindi Name

अरनोड़

Also known as

Arnaud

Last Updated

10th Mar, 2017

Present Head

Lt.-Col. Maharaj JAIRAJ SINGH M.B.A., LL.B., B.Sc., present Thakur Sahib of Arnod since 6th February 2004. Born at Ajmer, educated at Sainik School, Chittorgarh; served as an Officer in the Indian Army for 23 years, followed by senior executive assignments in the Corporate sector to include JK Synthetics Ltd and Birla Corporation Ltd., and senior administrative positions in the Rajasthan State Government for 9 years; married 18th June 1979 at Jaipur, Rani Daulat Kumari, daughter of Thakur Arjun Singhji of Alsisar, and his wife, Thakurani Panna Kanwar, and has issue.
  • Rajkunwari Vidhiya Singh, born , married 6th February 2003, Kunwar Sandeep Singh Rathore of Gunawati, born , and has issue, one son and one daughter.
    • Bhanwar Yunayveer Singh, born at Jaipur.
    • Kumari Rudrangini, born at Jaipur.
  • Rajkunwar Kirti Singh, born ; educated at Daly College, Indore, presently working as an Architect; married 27th November 2009 at Jaipur, Rajkunwarani Shivangini Kumari of Kachariyawas.
Back to top

Genealogy

The jagir of Arnod was granted to Kunwar Lal Singh, a younger son of Maharawat Salim Singhji of Pratapgarh. Estate holders were...
  • Maharaj LAL SINGH, Thakur Sahib of Arnod, son of Maharawat Salim Singhji of Pratapgarh.
  • Maharaj ARJUN SINGH, Thakur Sahib of Arnod
  • Maharaj KUSHAL SINGH, Thakur Sahib of Arnod -/1858, born , married Rani Pitamber Kanwar of Fatehgarh, and had issue. He died .
    • HH Maharawat Raghunath Singhji (qv)
  • Maharaj RAGHUNATH SINGHJI, Thakur Sahib of Arnod 1858/1890 [later HH Maharawat Raghunath Singhji, Maharawat Sahib of Pratapgarh 1890/1929], married 1stly, HH Maharani Ugam Kunwari, daughter of the Thakur of Khawasa (Pisangan) in Ajmer, died , married 2ndly, HH Maharani Kesar Kunwari of Semlia in Sailana, died , married 3rdly, 20th February 1892, HH Maharani Vraj Kunwari (sister of the first wife), and had issue. (see Pratapgarh).
    • Maharaj Goverdhan Singhji (by Maharani Vraj Kunwari) (qv)
  • INTERREGNUM? 1890/1901
  • Maharaj GOVERDHAN SINGHJI, Thakur Sahib of Arnod 1901/-, born , educated at Mayo College, Ajmer; First Class Tazimi Noble; he was granted the Jagir of Arnod on 4th September 1901; married Rani Shree Kanwar of Mehansar, and had issue.
    • Maharaj Bheemsinha (qv)
    • Maharaj Gopal Singhji, educated at Mayo College, Ajmer.
    • Thakurani Mahendra Kumari, married Thakur Bhawani Singhji of Ras, and has issue.
    • Thakurani Shiv Kumari, married Thakur Sajjan Singhji of Raipur in Marwar, and had issue.
    • Rani Hem Kanwar, married Rao Sahib Jagannath Singhji of Parsoli in Mewar, and had issue.
    • Thakurani Usha Kanwar, married Thakur Himmat Singjih of Chanod, and has issue.
  • Maharaj BHEEMSINHA, Thakur Sahib of Arnod -/2004, born , educated at Daly College, Indore, and Mayo College, Ajmer and graduated from Maharaja College, Jaipur; married 23rd February 1951, Rani Pushpa Kumariji of Baghsuri, and had issue. He died .
    • Rani Sandhiya Kumari, born , married 17th May 1973, Maharaj Raj Kumar Singh of Jodhpur, and has issue.
      • Kunwar Dhananjay Singh, born , married Kunwarani Daneshwari of Rajkot, Gujarat.
      • Kunwar Jaiveer Singh, born , married Kunwarani Hemani of Agra.
    • Rani Shermishta Kumari, born , married 1976, Raja Yadvendrapal Singh of Awagarh, and has issue.
      • Kanwar Chander Pal Singh, born at Agra, educated at Mayo College, Ajmer; married 26th January 2008, Kunwari Vijeta of Sirsi near Guna, Madhya Pradesh.
      • Kanwar Bhoomendra Pal Singh, born at Agra, educated at Daly College, Indore and St. John's College, Agra.
      • Kunwari Padmini Kumari, born , educated at Mayo Girls College, Ajmer; married 25th April 2008, Kunwar Kamakshya Raj Singh of Chhota Udaipur, Gujarat.
    • Lt.-Col. Maharaj Jairaj Singhji (qv)
    • Air Commodore Maharaj Chandramouli Singh B.A., M.Sc., born in Ajmer, serving in Indian Air Force, recipient of the Vishishta Seva Medal by President of India; married 27th February 1990 in Lucknow, Rani Shalini Singh of Basti (a State in UP), and has issue.
      • Kunwar Tanuuj Singh, born at Lucknow, a graduate of Stadford University, Washington, working with Accenture in Gurgaon.
      • Kunwar Anuuj Singh, born at Jallandhar, presently (2017) studying in class XII at Air Force Golden Jubilee Institute, Delhi.
  • Lt.-Col. Maharaj JAIRAJ SINGH, Thakur Sahib of Arnod (see above)
Back to top

Map

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article