Information

Dynasty

Clan

Dungrawat

Subclan

Mehrawat

Revenue

INR 3,000

Villages

12

Hindi Name

अरात्वाडा

Also known as

Arathwara, Aratwara

Last Updated

28th Jul, 2017

Present Head

Thakur AJAYPAL SINGH, present Thakur of Aratwada, born , studied Political Arts from Mayo College Ajmer (1946-47), married 1stly in 1948 to Gulaab Kunwar of thikana Sivas (Pali), married 2ndly in 1969 to Dhiraj Kunwar of thikana Phadpura (Jalore) and has issues.
  • Kunwar Dalpat Singh Ji (from 1st wife), died in , married Saier Kunwar of thikana Posana (Jalore) and had issues, 3 sons and a daughter.
    • Bhanwar Umaid Singh, married to Vijaylakshmi Kunwar of thikana Ranisar (Jodhpur) and has issues, one son and a daughter.
      • Chail Bhanwar Rishabhdev Singh
      • Baisas Ragini Deora
    • Bhanwar Maldev Singh
    • Bhanwar Govardhan Singh
    • Baisa Minakshi Kanwar
  • Kunwar Chandrapal Singh (from 2nd wife), married to Dashrath Kunwar of thikana Chaoutan (Barmer) and has issues, one son and two daughters.
    • Bhanwar Yashpal Singh
    • Baisa Seema Kanwar
    • Baisa Kaushalya Kanwar
  • Kunwar Surajpal Singh (from 2nd wife), married to Nisha Kunwar of thikana Kadlu (Nagaur) and has issues, two sons.
    • Bhanwar Pushpendrapal Singh
    • Bhanwar Chakaravatipal Singh
Back to top

History

The estate, comprising twelve villages was granted to Thakur Kalyan Singh of Hakiwada, grandson of Raj Sahiban Nahar Singh of Padiv by Maharao Surtan Singhji of Sirohi.
Back to top

Genealogy

  • Thakur KALYAN SINGH, he was granted the estate of Artwada in 1648 samvat; married and had issue, seven sons.
    • Thakur MEHAR SINGH (qv)
    • Thakur Amar Singh, he was granted the estate of Jogapura, and was founder of the Amrawat Deora.
    • Thakur Naryan Singh, he was granted the estate of Budairi
    • Thakur Shiv Singh
    • Thakur Sagat Singh
    • Thakur Champa Singh
    • Thakur Sahib Khan
  • Thakur MEHAR SINGH, he succeeded to the estate of Artwada, and was founder of the Meharwat Deora; married and had issue, six sons.
    • Thakur THAKARSI SINGH
    • Kunwar Vane Singh
    • Kunwar Mohan Singh
    • Thakur Ladh Singh, he was granted the jagir of Vadka.
    • Thakur Viram Dev, he was granted the jagir of Bhev comprising 6 villages.
    • Thakur Dhan Singh, he was granted the jagir of Mosal.
  • Thakur THAKARSI SINGH, married and had issue, two sons.
    • Thakur Ranchodas, died young.
    • Thakur DURJAN SINGH (qv)
  • Thakur DURJAN SINGH, married and had issue, three sons.
    • Kunwar Vaje Singh
    • Kunwar Gordhan Singh
    • Thakur SURAT SINGH (qv)
  • Thakur SURAT SINGH, married and had issue, three sons.
    • Thakur JAI SINGH (qv)
    • Thakur Maha Singh
    • Kunwar Abhaya Singh
  • Thakur JAI SINGH, married and had issue, two sons.
    • Thakur VIRAM DEV (qv)
    • Kunwar Abhyadan, married and had issue, four sons.
      • Kunwar Chan Singh, married and had issue, three sons.
        • Kunwar Raj Singh, married and had issue, two sons.
          • Kunwar Shambhu Dan
          • Kunwar Ghuman Singh
        • Kunwar Shiv Singh
        • Kunwar Hir Singh, married and had issue, two sons.
          • Kunwar Jamant Singh
          • Kunwar Kan Singh
      • Kunwar Chatar Singh
      • Thakur SUJAN SINGH (qv)
      • Kunwar Amar Singh
  • Thakur VIRAM DEV, married and had issue, three sons.
    • Kunwar Jiv Singh
    • Thakur KHUSHAL SINGH (qv)
    • Kunwar Bane Singh
  • Thakur KHUSHAL SINGH, married and had issue, two sons.
    • Kunwar Hari Singh
    • Thakur VAGAT SINGH (qv)
  • Thakur VAGAT SINGH, married and had adoptive issue. He died sp.
    • (A) Thakur SUJAN SINGH (qv)
  • Thakur SUJAN SINGH, succeeded by adoption, son of Kunwar Abhyadan (see above), married and had issue, one son.
    • Thakur CHAMAN SINGH (qv)
  • Thakur CHAMAN SINGH, with his death this branch of the family became extinct and the estate was then granted to Kunwar Maha Singh, the son of Thakur Surat Singh.
  • Thakur MAHA SINGH, married and had issue, two sons.
    • Thakur DEVI SINGH (qv)
    • Kunwar Jalam Singh, died in battle.
  • Thakur DEVI SINGH, married and had issue, five sons.
    • Thakur DAULAT SINGH (qv)
    • Kunwar Um Singh
    • Kunwar Pane Singh
    • Thakur Ratan Singh, he was granted the jagir of Radbar.
    • Kunwar Tej Singh, married and had issue, one son.
      • Kunwar Fateh Singh, married and had issue, three sons.
        • Kunwar Tagh Singh
        • Kunwar Kal Singh, married and had issue, one son.
          • Kunwar Salam Singh
        • Kunwar Okh Singh, married and had issue, two sons.
          • Kunwar Khem Singh
          • Kunwar Ghuman Singh
  • Thakur DAULAT SINGH, married and had issue, one son.
    • Thakur SHYAM SINGH (qv)
  • Thakur SHYAM SINGH, married and had issue, three sons.
    • Thakur ACHAL SINGH (qv)
    • Kunwar Sardar Singh, married and had issue, one son.
      • Kunwar Jhujhar Singh
    • Kunwar Hem Singh
  • Thakur ACHAL SINGH, married and had issue, one son.
    • Thakur SWARUP SINGH (qv)
  • Thakur SWARUP SINGH, married and had issue, one son.
    • Thakur ANUP SINGH (qv)
  • Thakur ANUP SINGH, died in 1958, married and has issues.
    • Thakur Ajaypal Singh (qv)
  • Thakur AJAYPAL SINGH (see above)
Back to top

Pictures

Map

Back to top

Contacts

Back to top

Edit page contents

Edit Info Add Pictures Add Contact Add article